Skip to main content

Newark Lifts Boil Water Advisory

By rlsmetro on
Newark

 Newark city officials reported Saturday  today that the boil water advisory for areas impacted by the water main break in Belleville is no longer in effect.

Officials said Newark Water and Sewer Utilities customers were notified on Tuesday, August 10 of a possible problem with the drinking water due to a water main break.

The City is pleased to report that the subsequent water quality testing shows the water quality to be safe.

The boil water advisory is lifted and it is no longer necessary to boil water before using.  The following measures are strongly encouraged at this time:

  • Run water faucets for 3-5 minutes to flush service connection and interior plumbing with water from the service main.
  • Empty and clean automatic ice makers and water chillers.
  • Drain and refill hot water heater if the temperature is set below 113 degrees Fahrenheit.
  • Service connections with a water softener/cartridge filters should be run through a regeneration cycle or other procedures recommended by the manufacturer.
  • Water reservoirs in tall buildings should be drained and refilled (as applicable).

 

The Department of Water and Sewer Utilities’ State Certified Laboratory conducted water testing throughout wards affected and confirmed that the water quality is deemed satisfactory and is safe to drink.

The City has flushed stagnant water out of the pipes at fire hydrants throughout the areas that were impacted. Water quality testing for bacteria and chlorine residuals was performed to ensure the water meets regulatory requirements and is safe.

The Department of Water and Sewer collected water quality samples throughout the affected areas from Tuesday through Friday and determined that the water is safe to drink.

Water service was restored to all areas of the city that were affected.

The City apologizes for any inconvenience and thanks residents and businesses for their patience.

Anyone with questions should contact 973-733-4311.